Making Waves TV Privacy Page WHERE THE WATER MEETS THE FUN   EACH WEEK, A NEW BOAT AND A NEW DESTINATION   The National Cable TV Show for Boating Adventure


No Wake Productions, LLC ("No Wake TV", "Making Waves TV", "Making Waves in a No Wake Zone", "we", or "us" operates the website (with all subdomains thereto, referred to as the "Site"). We at are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your visits to this website. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") tells you how we collect information from you, how we use it and with whom we share it. When you access the Site, we recognize you may be entrusting us with personally identifiable information and we are committed to honoring that trust by working to safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the principles that govern our information practices and other privacy aspects of the Site. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to information that specifically identifies you or can be used to contact you as "personally identifiable information" or "personal information". This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by online and does not apply to information collected or obtained by No Wake Productions, LLC by any other means. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know.

Information Collected:
The website collects information from our users at several points on this website. In the course of operating the website, we may collect two types of information about our users: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. "Personal Information" is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, state of residence , zip code or email address. Personal Information is collected by us when you choose to provide it to us when registering for a No Wake Productions, LLC Service, choose to subscribe to a email list, enter a No Wake Productions, LLC promotion or choose to receive a No Wake Productions, LLC newsletter. In addition, if you choose to contact any of our customer service representatives, we may keep a record of that correspondence so that we may fully address the subject matter. We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that you have permitted them to share such information.

"Non-Personal Information" is information of an anonymous nature, such as your Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain you may have used to access, the type and version of browser or operating system you may be using, and the website you may have come from and visit next. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors and average time spent on, is also considered Non-Personal Information.

Use of Personal Information:
No information will be sold, shared, or rented, in ways other than what is disclosed within this statement. Personal Information may be used by us for the following purposes:

a. Providing you with the No Wake Productions, LLC Services and information you have requested from us, including your use of the website. We may from time to time use your Personal Information to contact you about changes, enhancements or similar notices related to the NoWake Productions, LLC Services;

b. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from No Wake Productions LLC or certain of our selected sponsors or advertisers, No Wake Productions may send you email materials and other mailings about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. If at any time you would like to end your subscription to any such email materials, follow the directions posted at the bottom of the email material;

c. If you enter a contest or other promotion offered on a No Wake Productions LLC website, we may, under the rules of the promotion, use your name and certain other information to administer the promotion, such as contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion; or

d. No Wake Productions, LLC may also use Personal Information if it has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a possible contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law or in order to protect or defend a legal interest.

Forms may be found throughout the site. These include requests for information to be completed online. Some report submissions are transferred to the recipient by way of email, while others may only be printed. The information collected on all forms is considered confidential, and will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. Provisions are provided to update or remove information from the database.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties:
We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone. We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

a. Where you have specifically given us your consent to disclose your Personal Information for a designated purpose;

b. Who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers, solely to enable us to more efficiently provide you with No Wake Productions, LLC Services. Such entities act under strict contractual controls, requiring them to maintain the confidentiality of all such Personal Information and to use such information solely for purposes related to the provision of the No Wake Productions, LLC Services;

c. As required by law, including by an order of any court, institution or body with jurisdiction or authority to compel the production of information, or in order to protect or defend a legal interest; or

d. In connection with a No Wake Productions, LLC corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of No Wake Productions, LLC provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Use of Non-Personal Information Collected on the Website:
Non-Personal Information is collected or derived by us in the course of operating For example, our web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information which is provided through your browser or stored on a Cookie or through a Web Beacon when you choose to visit We log IP addresses, which are the locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and analyze them in order to improve the value of our Site. We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits in order to track the popularity of certain pages and improve the value of our Site, to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, to measure user demographics and interests regarding specific services, to describe our services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers and to analyze how and where best to use our resources. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users’ Personal Information through these processes.

No Wake Productions, LLC and may also use Non-Personal Information to inform our sponsors and advertisers as to the performance of a particular sponsorship (such as a contest) or advertisement. In such case we may disclose to those third-party sponsors and advertisers the overall aggregate demographics available regarding, for example, who participated in a contest or who saw and "clicked" on an advertisement. No Personal Information will be disclosed to these sponsors and advertisers as part of this process; only information in an anonymous, aggregate form will be disclosed.

A cookie is a tiny piece of data stored by a user’s browser that helps a web site or service recognize that user’s unique computer. You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Session specific cookies may be used on to improve the user experience and for basic web metrics. These cookies expire in a very short time frame or when a browser window closes and are permitted by current federal guidelines.

Information Security:
We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to Personal Information to only those authorized personnel who need such access in the course of their duties for us. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information. We may have links to other, outside web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, and users should check those policies on such sites.

Links to Other Sites and Advertisements: contains links to other external websites and services. While we try to link only to sites and services that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. If you decide to utilize any of the external links, we recommend that you to read the privacy statements of these sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on

Children's Privacy:
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA, and its accompanying FTC regulations constitute part of the United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us.

Notification of Changes:
We may revise or update this policy from time to time if our practices change, or as we develop new services. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively. Information collected prior to the announcement of any policy change shall continue to be used in accordance with the applicable polices in effect, when the information was collected.

Accessing and Updating Information
To access or update the personally identifiable information that No Wake Productions, LLC may have, please send an email to with your request. Please include your email address and indicate the nature of your request or the information you wish to change. In addition, you may delete the cookie stored on your computer, which will cause our system to perceive you as a new user with no known user data. You may also set your browser to reject cookies, but doing so may prevent you from using some of our services. There may be certain instances when No Wake Productions, LLC may not be able to respond, such as when access would violate the privacy of another individual, when access is prohibited by law, or when the personally identifiable information has been lawfully obtained from third party sources.

Email Opt-Out Policy
You may opt-out of receiving promotional email communications from us by emailing us at: or writing to us at: No Wake Productions, LLC, 1776 E. Lancaster Avenue, Suite 114, Paoli, PA 19301. In addition, when we contact you via email, we may include instructions to unsubscribe from future emails if you so choose. Please allow sufficient time for us to process your opt-out request.

California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please make your request by email to: or write to us at: No Wake Productions, LLC, 1776 E. Lancaster Avenue, Suite 114, Paoli, PA 19301

Contact Us
Please feel free to share any comments and concerns with us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the Site, please contact us at:

No Wake Productions, LLC, 1776 E. Lancaster Avenue, Suite 114, Paoli, PA 19301

or by email at:

Updated: August 1, 2010
Version 1